Sunday, January 21, 2007

Eating Healthy

Recently I'm trying to have a healthy meal everyday, though I realize this costs quite a big amount of money, as my spending on groceries becomes double than usual. But if it can help me to stay healthy, I don't mind.

I try my best to fulfill the principle that everyone in Indonesia has learned since he/she was in the kindergarten: 4 Sehat 5 Sempurna (in English it literally means '4 Healthy 5 Perfect'. Hmmmm... Sounds weird. Hahaha...) Well anyway, 4 Sehat 5 Sempurna states that for a meal, people should eat enough carbohydrates, meats, veggies, and fruits to make them healthy; to make it more perfect, they should also drink milk. That's the gist of it.

So here is what my last week meal looked like everyday:
Carbs - Rice, Garlic Bread, Muffin
Meats - Beef, Pork, Imitation Crab, Meatball (a.k.a Steamboat)
Veggie - Spinach
Fruit - Banana
Drinks - Chocolate Soy Milk, Water, Apple Juice
Desserts - a block of Dark Chocolate or a block of Ferrero Rocher, Chocolate Ice Cream
Snacks - Chocolate Hazelnut flavored Pirouette, Kebbler's Soft Batch Chocolate Chip Cookies
Others - Egg

Yeah, I'm trying to gain weight. But the weird thing is that I keep losing weight although I keep eating and sleeping. Hahaha...

Anyway, this week is a week of cooking! I cooked a lot. Seriously... For someone who lives by herself, I cooked 4 kinds of dishes. Cool huh? Yesterday I made Teriyaki Beef and Ayam Bakar ala Edo (Edo's BBQ Chicken), though the chicken was not successful at all. Just now I made Cah Sosis Jagung Manis (Frank & Sweet Corn) and Tumis Sapi Lada Hitam (Black Pepper Beef). Yeay! Now I don't have to worry about not having any food to eat but lazy to cook. The Black Pepper Beef is kinda bold though. If I eat it without rice, it will be too hot.

The recipes for Tumis Sapi Lada Hitam and Cah Sosis Jagung Manis are from this website. Thanks for the site-owner ^^

Tumis Sapi Lada Hitam
Tumis Sapi Lada Hitam. I didn't put kapri (I don't know the English word for it) because I don't like it.

Cah Sosis Jagung Manis
Cah Sosis Jagung Manis

Friday, January 12, 2007

Funny video

Watch hyde's expression here. He was so funny till I laughed so hard. Poor him though, he looked so frightened...

If you want to watch the complete version with English subtitle, Arc in the Sky (the team that generously provides the subtitle) has a torrent download link for it.